Right, so you want to humanely encourage that pesky fox to move on?
Let's break it down.
Your options are:
Cost effective, easy to use but do require multiple applications to keep the furry critters off your stuff. They work by mimicking scent marking odours, making the fox believe another animal has taken over it's territory.
Pricier, but they only need to be set up once and bob's your uncle, fanny's your aunt, or your mum or sister (if you're a fox). These work by scaring the fox away, usually with water or a small movement, they vacate and teaches them to avoid the area in the future.
How much do you know about...
The Urban Fox
The Urban red Fox is exactly the same species as the country fox. Due to the truly omnivorous nature of the red fox they are incredibly adaptable to differing environments and can be found ranging across the World from the Arctic tundra to the deserts of North Africa.
Foxes have adapted well to life in towns over the last 50 years or so. They are now found across London and other cities in the UK . They prosper because they find plentiful food and shelter in our gardens, yards and other open spaces. Their diet is varied and will include insects and grubs, slugs, worms, small rodents, and indeed anything that they can raid from our rubbish.
They have become so successful that some estimates put the population in London at as many as 28 foxes per square mile.
It's a family affair
Foxes usually hunt alone but live in family groups consisting of a dog fox plus a vixen and a litter averaging 4.5 cubs per year in the UK, often with one or two more vixens - usually daughters or sisters of the mother vixen - helping to raise the family. In the town their most common breeding site is under a garden shed or decking.
Smells like teen spirit
Foxes are larger than domestic cats, and the dog fox is larger than the vixen. They are territorial animals, hunting and scavenging throughout their chosen path and defending it against other fox intruders. Like many territorial animals they mark their territory with signals that other foxes will recognise, such as by leaving their droppings in prominent positions.
It's bin day, everyday
In towns about one third of their diet consists of food they have scavenged, mainly from our rubbish. The balance is made up of rats, mice, feral pigeons, rabbits and other small animals that they have hunted, augmented by worms and insects. At certain times of the year berries can form a major part of their diet: at blackberry time for example their droppings are full of blackberry seeds.